Loading Events

← Back to Events

The Associated Studios London

+ Google Map
The Hub St Alban’s Fulham, Margravine Road
London, W6 8HJ United Kingdom
02073852038 http://www.associatedstudios.co.uk

About Associated Studios

The Associated Studios is one of Britain’s leading performing arts academies, committed to the training and continued professional development of both aspiring and established performers in the disciplines of Acting, Musical Theatre and Opera.
The Associated Studios offers full-time and part-time training in Opera, Musical Theatre and Acting. In addition to the courses, Professional Development one-day workshops in all disciplines run throughout the year with leading industry professionals.

As a central part of all courses, students work with leading industry professionals including directors, vocal coaches, musical directors, repetiteurs, conductors, agents, casting directors, producers, choreographers and well-known performers. Students not only gain from the wealth of knowledge and experience of such industry luminaries but also develop valuable professional contacts. The advanced courses have the opportunity to perform a showcase to invited audiences of UK agents, casting directors and industry members, thereby facilitating auditions and work in the UK and abroad.

Associated Studios prides itself on its ethical approach to performance and artistic learning and provides a safe, supportive and private working space in which performers can work and develop.

The Associated Studios is a UK registered charity no.1152203 and has the Patronage of Sir Tim Rice, Jeremy Irons, Timothy West, Rory Bremner and Jeremy Herrin.

Guest Musical Theatre Coaches include:
COMPOSERS/LYRICISTS

Scott Alan • Anthony Drewe • Jeremy Sams • Che Walker

DIRECTORS

Marina Calderone • Michael Fentiman • Kate Golledge • Ian Good • Robert McWhir • Neil Rutherford • Jeremy Sams

CHOREOGRAPHERS

David Allwood • Sarah Day • David Lee

MUSICAL DIRECTORS/SUPERVISORS

Greg Arrowsmith • Barney Ashworth • Niall Bailey • Nick Barstow • Dan Bowling • Bob Broad • Jason Carr • Tom Deering • Mike Dixon • Michael England • Joel Fram • Magnus Gilljam • Sean Green • Chris Guard • Graham Hurmann • Theo Jamieson • Nathan Jarvis • Tom Kelly • Nigel Lilley • Martin Lowe • Tony McGill • Jodie Oliver • Stuart Pedlar • John Rigby • Matthew Samer • Nicholas Skilbeck • Gareth Valentine

ACTORS

Rosemary Ashe • Simon Callow • Hugh Grant • Tim Howar • Jeremy Irons • Daniel Koek • Gloria Onitiri • Nigel Planer • Matt Rawle • Sir Patrick Stewart • Peter Straker • Timothy West

CASTING DIRECTORS

Jim Arnold (Pippa Ailion Casting) • Stephen Crockett • Jill Green • David Grindrod • Benjamin Newsome • Debbie O’Brien • Neil Rutherford

AGENTS

Andy Charles (VSA) • Shane Collins (Shane Collins Associates) • Gavin Denton-Jones (CAM) • Lesley Duff (Diamond Management) • Michael Garrett (Global Artists) • Alastair Lindsey-Renton (Curtis Brown) • John Markham (The Markham Agency)

PRODUCERS

Martin Dodd (UK Productions) • Michael Harris (Riverside Studios) • Paul Taylor Mills • Danielle Tarento • George Wood (First Family Entertainment)

SPECIALISTS

Leontine Hass (Vocal Coach) • Kathy Taylor-Jones (Vocal Coach) • William Lester (Vocal Coach) • Paul Martin (Cabaret) • Janine Fletcher (Clowning) • Charlotte Tomlinson (Confidence Coach) • Yvonne I’Anson (Marketing Consultant) • Stacey Jenson (Accent/Dialect Coach) • Mitch Leow (Yoga) • Ronin Traynor (Stage Combat)

Guest Opera Coaches include:
COMPOSERS / LIBRETTISTS

Rory Bremner (Satirist/English Librettist)• Paul Sarcich (Composer)

SINGERS

Sally Burgess (Mezzo-Soprano/Director) • Graeme Danby (Bass-Baritone) • Sophie Daneman (Soprano) • Rebecca Evans (Soprano) • Christopher Maltman • Brindley Sherratt (Bass) • Andrew Watts (Countertenor)

REPETITEURS

Rebecca Barham • Robin Bowman • Iain Burnside • David Eaton • Ben Frost • Philip Headlam • Mary Hill • Jonathan Hinden • Adam Johnson • Kelvin Lim • Michael Lloyd • Natalie Murray • Gavin Roberts • Elizabeth Rossiter • Elizabeth Rowe • Sergey Rybin • William Van • Roger Vignoles

DIRECTORS

Stuart Barker • James Conway • David Edwards • Olivia Fuchs • Giles Havergal • Max Key • Robin Norton-Hale • Alessandro Talevi • Justin Way

CONDUCTORS

Thomas Blunt • Brad Cohen • Jonathan Cohen • Jonathan Hinden • Robin Newton • Jeremy Silver

COACHES

Leontine Hass (Vocal Coach) • Aurelia Jonvaux (French Coach) • Mary King (Vocal Coach) • Norbert Meyn (German Coach) • Natalie Murray (Opera) • Penny O’Connor (Alexander Technique) • Paola Quaglia (Italian Coach) • Rowena Ricci (Flamenco) • Marcus van den Akker

Guest Acting Coaches include:
DIRECTORS

Mike Alfreds • Michael Attenborough • Dominic Cooke • Sir Richard Eyre • Robert Fried • Pete Gallagher • Jeremy Herrin • Joe Hill-Gibbins • Terry Johnson • Peter Kosminsky • Phelim McDermott • Lindsay Posner • Melly Still • Che Walker

ACTORS

Hugh Grant • Douglas Hansell • Jeremy Irons • Orlando Seale • Sir Patrick Stewart • Timothy West • Nigel Whitmey

PLAYWRIGHTS/AUTHORS

Mike Alfreds • Terry Johnson • Peter Kosminsky • Che Walker

Upcoming Events

  • There were no results found.

Events List Navigation